AIM OF THE PROGRAM

To introduce players to the Northern Knights Football Club – Region Academy.

To introduce and implement a structured skill development program.

To focus on continual individual improvement.

To provide a healthy, disciplined Squad atmosphere.

To identify players for inclusion in the Northern Knights TAC Cup Summer Training Squad for Season 2016.

OUR MISSION

It is anticipated that the aim will be achieved by the following methods:

By selecting the perceived best players, through consultation with Northern Knights Talent ID Staff and naming them in our Max Richardson Squad (this list can be added to, or deleted from as the need arises).

By conducting a training program that will culminate in the Northern Knights Max Richardson Squad playing Trial Games against other TAC Cup Regions with a view of making selections of suitably talented players to be invited to the 2016/17 Northern Knights Under 18 Summer Training Squad.

By introducing and exposing players to basic fundamental football skills and disciplines, that they might well be expected to undertake if they were successful in being selected in future Northern Knights Squads.

2106 U 16 Max Richardson Squad EMAIL

2016 U16 Max Richardson Squad (2016 April Matches)

Our team

Congratulations to all players invited to join the 2017 U16 Max Richardson Squad.

No. First Surname Height Local Club Player Sponsor
1 Ryan Gardner 183 Montmorency JFC
2 Lucas Perry 185 Ivanhoe JFC
3 Lachlan Potter 182 South Morang JFC Scaffolds Are Us
4 Rory McIntyre 173 Mernda JFC
5 Jack Boyd 191 Warrandyte JFC Eltham Physiotherapy Centre
6 Xavier Naish 176 Ivanhoe JFC
7 Peter Papahronis 174 West Preston JFC Zaparas Lawyers
8 William Crouch 187 Mernda JFC PJC Stainless Steel Fabrication
9 Charlie Simonsen 185 Ivanhoe JFC
10 Taidhg Bland 182 Whittlesea JFC
11 Caleb Ostwald 173 Banyule JFC Integrity Glazing Innovations
12 Adam Carafa 180 Banyule JFC
13 Sam Philp 183 St Mary’s JFC
14 Kyle Johnson 174 Eltham JFC
15 Jackson Davies 182 St Mary’s JFC
16 Flynn Read 190 Fitzroy JFC
17 Joshua DíIntinosante 173 South Morang JFC
18 Jordan Corelli 172 Macleod JFC GNC Construction Group
19 Nathan Howard 194 Yarrambat JFC LP Warren Homes
20 Jaylon Smith 192 St Mary’s JFC
21 James Traianou 176 South Morang JFC
22 Aaron Castagna 177 Warrandyte JFC Castagna Steel and Constructions
23 Tyler Wallace 180 Research JFC
24 Zach Molloy 179 Montmorency JFC
25 Xavier Bateman 176 Ivanhoe JFC
26 Marcus Sindrivanis 183 Mill Park JFC All Food Distributors
27 Andrew White 182 Research JFC
28 Kobe Brandt 184 Yarrambat JFC
29 Tochukwu Oparaocha 184 Mill Park JFC
30 Ryan Sturgess 184 St Mary’s JFC
31 Jack Duncan 196 Greensborough JFC
32 Izac Rossi 188 Ivanhoe JFC Spaceos Pty Ltd
33 Benjamin Nikolovski 171 Ivanhoe JFC
34 Ben Smith 175 Eltham JFC
35 Connor Martin 191 Warrandyte JFC B.Creative Graphic Design
36 Jye Murphy 180 St Mary’s JFC
37 Hayden Bolzon 175 St Mary’s JFC
38 Paul Sidhu 180 South Morang JFC
39 Jonathon Zapantis 184 Fitzroy JFC Rooster Bar
40 Cameron Wild 183 South Morang JFC
41 Kobe Van Zwienen 179 Bundoora JFC
42 Billy Reardon 179 Research JFC
43 Blake Fitzgerald 178 South Morang JFC
44 Jameson Wood 185 Eltham JFC
45 Jesse Thompson 185 Montmorency JFC
46 Josh Walker 183 Yarrambat JFC
47 Koby Davies 183 Montmorency JFC
48 Rhys Rigoni 177 St Mary’s JFC
49 Brayden Callaway 175 Yarrambat JFC
50 Owen Sloan 195 Whittlesea JFC
51 Kiril Panov 186 Mernda JFC
52 James Lucente 177 Macleod JFC
53 Ben Rowan 182 Whittlesea JFC
54 Patrick Playfair 184 Montmorency JFC
55 Nicholas Kitchell 180 Diamond Creek JFC
56 Darcy Watt 176 Banyule JFC
58 Ostinn Bellingham 175 Greensborough JFC

FIXTURES

Please note that dates and times of these games are subject to change.

PRACTICE MATCHES

DATE DAY TIME OPPOSITION VENUE
12/02/2017 Sunday 12:30pm Intra Club Punt Road Oval, Richmond
19/02/2017 Sunday 10:00am Calder Cannons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn
26/02/2017 Sunday 10:00am Oakleigh Chargers Victoria Park
05/03/2017 Sunday 12:00pm Intra Club Kilsyth Recreation Reserve
18/03/2017 Saturday 10:00am Calder Cannons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

U16 METRO CARNIVAL

DATE DAY TIME OPPOSITION VENUE
04/04/2017 Tuesday 2:15pm Oakleigh Chargers RAMS Arena, Craigieburn
11/04/2017 Tuesday 10:00am Eastern Ranges Bayswater Oval