AIM OF THE PROGRAM

To introduce players to the Northern Knights Football Club – Region Academy.

To introduce and implement a structured skill development program.

To focus on continual individual improvement.

To provide a healthy, disciplined Squad atmosphere.

To identify players who may be included in future Northern Knights Squads.

OUR MISSION

It is anticipated that the aim will be achieved by the following methods:

By selecting the perceived best players, through consultation with Northern Knights Talent ID Staff and naming them in our Keith Burns Squad (this list can be added to, or deleted from as the need arises).

By conducting a training program that will culminate in the Northern Knights Keith Burns Squad playing Trial Games against other TAC Cup Regions with a view of making selections of suitably talented players to be invited to summer training with 2017 Northern Knights U16 Max Richardson Squad.

By introducing and exposing players to basic fundamental football skills and  disciplines, that they might well be expected to undertake if they were successful in being selected in future Northern Knights Squads.

2016 U15 Keith Burns Squad

Our team

Congratulations to all players invited to join the 2017 U15 Keith Burns Squad.

No. First Surname Height Local Club Player Sponsor
1 Ben Major 192 Diamond Creek JFC
2 Jarryd Culph 168 Bundoora Park JFC Allscope Financial Services P/L
3 Jaden Collins 192 St Mary’s JFC
4 Joel Trudgeon 182 Research JFC
5 Ewan MacPherson 178 Diamond Creek JFC
6 Rainier Pezzin 181 Bundoora Park JFC Security Projects Group Pty Ltd
7 Dylan Epifano 184 Kew Comets JFC Ararat Building Supplies
8 Kane Francis 180 St Marys JFC
9 Matthew Marasco 187 St Marys JFC
10 Ayden El-Leissy 176 Hurstbridge JFC SETA Technologies
11 Ethan Cheesewright 175 Ivanhoe JFC
12 Cooper Barbera 171 Hurstbridge JFC Frank’s Mobile Mechanic
13 Sam House 177 Laurimar Power JFC Excellent Roofing Pty Ltd
14 Jonah Potter 177 Diamond Creek JFC
15 Will Dower 185 Diamond Creek JFC M & K Dower Plumbing
16 Ethan Frawley 179 Laurimar Power JFC PJC Stainless Steel Fabrication
17 Timothy Todd 176 St Marys JFC
18 Max Hughes 181 Montmorency JFC
19 Ethan Stevanoski 181 South Morang JFC
20 Patrick Tobin 173 St Marys JFC Mont-Eltham Drafting P/L
21 Nikolas Cox 186 Montmorency JFC
22 Darcy McErlain 179 Preston Bullants JFC
23 Joshua Moylan 192 Parkside JFC Building and Beyond P/L
24 Rhys Seakins 187 Fitzroy JFC
25 Mitchell Skipper 166 Research JFC Bio Living International Pty Ltd
26 Oscar Kidd 184 Eltham JFC
27 Bailey Spriggs 180 Mill Park JFC Ignite Gas & Plumbing
28 Heath Ramshaw 177 Fitzroy JFC
29 Jonathon Tsiavas 175 Ivanhoe JFC
30 Zac Reichert 198 Laurimar Power JFC Carpet Connection Clearance Centre
31 Jackson Bowne 171 St Mary’s JFC Stephen Bowne
32 Darcy Gray 185 Banyule JFC
33 Mackenzie Hogg 172 Research JFC
34 Julian Toniazzo 168 St Mary’s JFC Siragusa Accounting Group
35 Liam McMahon 189 Eltham JFC
36 Hussein El Haouli 174 West Preston JFC
37 Matthew McInerney 183 Heidelberg JFC
38 Declan Ayres 183 Bundoora Park JFC
39 Darcy Charles 186 Montmorency JFC
40 Regan Uwandu 190 St Mary’s JFC
41 Connor Miller 169 Mernda JFC Mernda JFC
42 Josh Jackson 176 Bundoora JFC
43 Charles Stephens 181 St Marys JFC AB Natoli Solicitors Pty Ltd
44 Nathan Barry 169 Eltham JFC
45 Jordan Harvey 189 Diamond Creek JFC
46 Will Goodieson 178 Banyule JFC
47 Aidan Pearse 180 Greensborough JFC
48 Jai Murtagh 170 West Preston JFC
49 Julian Janev 179 Mill Park JFC
50 Ethan Bateman 191 Laurimar Power JFC
51 Ben Corbin 190 Eltham JFC
52 Raage Cabdi 178 Heidelberg JFC
53 James O’Connor 183 Park Orchards JFC
54 James Miller 182 Parkside JFC
55 Alasdair Page 181 Diamond Creek JFC
56 Josh Watson 177 Fitzroy JFC
57 Jake Nikolov 184 Mill Park JFC
58 Damian Papadas 176 St Mary’s JFC
59 Lewis Daniels 188 Parkside JFC
60 Amani Karauria-Lunt 170 East Brighton JFC
61 Lorne Waldron 180 Eltham JFC
62 Leonardo Mulqueeney 188 Parkside JFC
63 Nicholas Green 175 Yarrambat JFC
65 Jasper Dang-Lynch 174 West Preston JFC
66 Jordan Proctor 175

FIXTURES

DATE DAY TIME OPPOSITION VENUE
05/04/2017 Wednesday 11:30am
1:00pm
Calder Cannons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn
12/04/2017 Wednesday 11:30am
1:00pm
Western Jets Crofts Reserve, Altona