AIM OF THE PROGRAM

To introduce players to the Northern Knights Football Club – Region Academy.

To introduce and implement a structured skill development program.

To focus on continual individual improvement.

To provide a healthy, disciplined Squad atmosphere.

OUR MISSION

It is anticipated that the aim will be achieved by the following methods:

By selecting the perceived best players, through consultation with Northern Knights Talent ID Staff and naming them in our TAC Cup Squad (this list can be added to, or deleted from as the need arises).

By conducting a training program that will culminate in the developing the best Under 18 players in the Northern Metropolitan Region in preparation for AFL football.

OUR TEAM

Congratulations to all of our members of the 2018 TAC Cup Squad

No. First Name Last Name Date of Birth Local Club / School Player Sponsor
1 Ryan Gardner 22/03/2001 Montmorency JFC
2 Lucas Perry 17/02/2001 Northcote Park / Marcellin College Tike Property
3 Braedyn Gillard 14/11/2000 Montmorency Andrew’s Corporate Clothing
4 Tom McKenzie 23/06/2000 Fitzroy / Ivanhoe Grammar Marvel Bookbinding & Printfinishing
5 Lachlan Potter 26/01/2001 South Morang JFC Scaffolds Are Us
6 Xavier Naish 21/04/2001 Ivanhoe JFC / Ivanhoe Grammar
7 Harrison Grace 19/01/2000 Fitzroy
8 Adam Carafa 22/02/2001 Banyule JFC / Marcellin College
9 Charlie Simonsen 15/12/2001 Ivanhoe JFC / Ivanhoe Grammar Treemap Arboriculture
10 Brody Bell 24/02/2000 South Morang
11 Ryan Sturgess 16/11/2001 St Mary’s JFC Mark & Anna Sturgess
12 Joel Naylor 20/09/1999 Whittlesea
13 Sam Philp 4/08/2001 St Mary’s JFC
14 Evan Tsitsis 17/04/2000 Macleod BT’s Mobile Mechanics
15 Oscar White 2/10/2000 Old Carey / Carey Grammar
16 Thomas Hallebone 19/07/2000 Preston Bullants
17 Joshua D’Intinosante 7/07/2001 South Morang JFC
18 Sunny Brazier 14/03/2000 Fitzroy
19 Nathan Howard 31/08/2001 Greensborough JFC / Ivanhoe Grammar
20 Patrik Della Rocca 3/03/2000 Heidelberg
21 Mark Baker 22/02/1999 Whitefriars Old Collegians Comverge Networks
22 Mitch Wild 10/06/2000 Diamond Creek
23 Jack Hart 26/01/2000 Fitzroy
24 Ryan Bowkett 8/02/2000 St Mary’s South Morang Hyundai 
25 Jackson Davies 19/03/2001 St Mary’s JFC
26 Ryan Sanelli 14/03/1999 Greensborough
27 James Lucente 23/03/2001 Macleod JFC Waste Wise Environmental
28 Stefan Uzelac 9/04/2000 Montmorency
29 Kareem Nasser 5/03/2000 Noble Park
30 Justin McInerney 18/08/2000 Banyule / Marcellin College DTMF Group
31 Nicholas Barro 8/06/2000 Diamond Creek South Morang Hyundai
32 Izac Rossi 19/07/2001 Ivanhoe JFC / Carey Grammar Spaceos Pty Ltd
33 Joel Randall 9/04/2000 St Mary’s
34 Zachary Hudson 4/05/2000 St Mary’s Road Safety Audits P/L
35 Kye Agosta 11/01/2000 Diamond Creek Tubes Electrical Pty Ltd
36 Kye Yodgee 3/05/2000 Banyule / Marcellin College
37 Kobe Brandt 27/04/2001 Macleod JFC Fit Academy
38 Benjamin Nikolovski 9/03/2001 Ivanhoe JFC / Ivanhoe Grammar
39 Nicholas Kitchell 13/01/2001 Diamond Creek JFC
40 Nicholas Mayne 5/12/2000 Banyule
41 Xavier Bateman 20/01/2001 Banyule JFC / Marcellin College
42 Aaron Castagna 13/01/2001 Warrandyte JFC / Marcellin College Castagna Steel and Construction Pty Ltd
43 Jye Murphy 30/10/2001 St Mary’s JFC
44 Cameron Wild 28/11/2001 Diamond Creek JFC
45 Joe Furphy 5/08/1999 Fitzroy
46 Jack House 3/10/2000 Laurimar Excellent Roofing
49 Owen Sloan 6/03/2001 Whittlesea JFC / Assumption College
55 Jack Boyd 7/01/2001 Warrandyte JFC / Xavier College Eltham Physiotherapy Centre

PRACTICE MATCHES

Please note that dates and times of these games are subject to change.

DATE DAY TIME OPPOSITION VENUE
 18/02/2018  Sunday 12:00pm Intraclub Parade College
 25/02/2018  Sunday 12.00pm & 2.00pm Oakleigh Chargers Victoria Park
 04/03/2018  Sunday 12.00pm & 2.00pm Calder Cannons RAMS Arena
 17/03/2018  Saturday 12.00pm & 2.00pm Eastern Ranges RAMS Arena