AIM OF THE PROGRAM

To introduce players to the Northern Knights Football Club – Region Academy.

To introduce and implement a structured skill development program.

To focus on continual individual improvement.

To provide a healthy, disciplined Squad atmosphere.

OUR MISSION

It is anticipated that the aim will be achieved by the following methods:

By selecting the perceived best players, through consultation with Northern Knights Talent ID Staff and naming them in our TAC Cup Squad (this list can be added to, or deleted from as the need arises).

By conducting a training program that will culminate in the developing the best Under 18 players in the Northern Metropolitan Region in preparation for AFL football.

OUR TEAM

Congratulations to all of our members of the 2017 TAC Cup Squad

No. First Name Surname D.O.B Height Local Club Player Sponsor
1 Joel Grace 23/06/1999 200 South Morang
2 Mitchell Andrews 8/02/1999 186 South Morang Dutton Garage
3 Braedyn Gillard 14/11/2000 182 Montmorency Andrews Corporate Clothing
4 Max Dreher 12/04/1999 182 Old Ivanhoe
5 Marcus Lentini 5/06/1999 183 Diamond Creek
6 Patrick Naish 15/01/1999 180 Old Ivanhoe
7 Jack Petruccelle 12/04/1999 184 Epping Caydon Property Group
8 Nicholas Coffield 23/10/1999 190 Eltham BHT Partners Pty Ltd
9 Alex Federico 26/09/1999 184 Marcellin Old Collegians
10 Brody Bell 24/02/2000 187 South Morang
11 Ethan Penrith 24/10/1999 179 West Preston Victoria Aboriginal Health Services
12 Joel Naylor 20/09/1999 189 Whittlesea
13 Oliver Stapleton 1/11/1999 184 Heidelberg
14 Adam Tomaro 24/10/1998 178 Old Marcellin
15 Anthony Fable 21/09/1999 178 South Morang Zonta Group
16 Thomas Hallebone 19/07/2000 199 Preston Bullants
17 Joshua Broderick 25/02/1999 176 Marcellin Old Collegians
18 Jamison Shea 26/06/1998 189 Lower Plenty
19 Christian Farchione 17/01/1999 174 Heidelberg
20 Tynan Smith 25/03/1999 187 Greensborough
21 Mark Baker 22/02/1999 195 Whitefriars Old Collegians Comverge Networks
22 Mitch Wild 10/06/2000 181 South Morang
23 Vince Nativo 19/01/1999 185 Mill Park
24 Mitchell Hocking 31/05/1999 182 St Mary’s Greensborough
25 Joseph Ciranna 30/01/2000 181 Bulleen Templestowe The Big Cherry
26 Ryan Sanelli 14/03/1999 187 Greensborough
27 Tom McKenzie 23/06/2000 181 Fitzroy Marvel Bookbinding & Printfinishing
28 Sam Binion 28/08/1998 189 Montmorency RLB Electrical Pty Ltd
29 Riley Loton 13/05/1999 172 Banyule
30 Oliver Wilson 18/09/1999 175 Panton Hill
31 Nicholas Barro 8/06/2000 194 St Mary’s Essendon Hyundai
32 Patrick Howe 12/03/1999 185 Marcellin Old Collegians
33 Joel Randall 9/04/2000 191 St Mary’s
34 Matthew Harman 2/06/1998 200 Marcellin Old Collegians AMJ Earthworks
35 Kye Agosta 11/01/2000 189 Diamond Creek Tubes Electrical Services
36 Kye Yodgee 3/05/2000 180 Banyule
37 Liam Sutton 3/01/1999 180 Preston Bullants
38 Ryan Bowkett 8/02/2000 187 St Mary’s
39 Patrik Della Rocca 3/03/2000 189 Banyule DelRock Electrical Services
40 Daniel Iozzi 6/03/1999 186 Lower Plenty Palace Cinemas
41 Curtis Taplin 27/09/1999 174 Whittlesea
42 Harrison Grace 19/01/2000 189 Fitzroy
43 Lane Sinclair 5/08/1999 189 Eltham
44 Ben Laschko 27/12/2000 178 Greensborough Amex Autobody
45 Stefan Uzelac 9/04/2000 191 Montmorency
46 Jack House 3/10/2000 178 Laurimar Power Excellent Roofing Pty Ltd
47 Evan Tsitsis 17/04/2000 180 Macleod BT”s Mobile Mechanics
48 Lincoln Zhang 15/06/1999 190 Heidelberg
49 Matthew McLellan 24/02/2000 179 Eltham Schepisi Communications
50 Zachary Hudson 4/05/2000 196 St Mary’s
51 Kareem Nasser 5/03/2000 182 Noble Park Concrete Reo Detailing
52 Connor Rutland 9/05/2000 188 St Mary’s
53 Ryan Gardner 22/03/2001 183 Montmorency
54 Ben Wiggins 24/02/1999 184 Templestowe
55 Rayden Garrard 25/03/2000 193 Greensborough
56 Nicholas Mayne 05/12/2000 190 Banyule
58 Lucas Perry 17/02/2001 186 Northcote Park Syndicate Property Group
60 Sunny Brazier 14/03/2000 191 Fitzroy

PRACTICE MATCHES

Please note that dates and times of these games are subject to change.

DATE DAY TIME OPPOSITION VENUE
12/02/2017 Sunday 10:30am Intra Club Punt Road Oval, Richmond
19/02/2017 Sunday 12:00pm & 2:00pm Calder Cannons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn
26/02/2017 Sunday 12:00pm & 2:00pm Oakleigh Chargers Victoria Park
18/03/2017 Saturday 12:00pm & 2:00pm Calder Cannons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn