TAC CUP Football Department
Football Operations
Rhy Gieschen Talent Manager
Jason De Vincentis Football Administration Officer
Chris Paras U/18 Team Manager
Chris Tetaz Media Coordinator
Coaching Staff
Justin Wenke U/18 TAC Cup Coach
Phil Plunkett U/18 Assistant Coach
James Ray U/18 Assistant Coach
Adam Baldwin U/18 Assistant Coach
Christopher Shen U/18 Tackling Coach / Psychologist
Phiv Demetriou U/18 Kicking Coach
Nick Meese U/18 Rucks / Talls Coach
Kane Lambert U/18 Welfare
Mark Opar U/18 Runner
Greg Humphreys U/18 Head Statistician
Michael Andrew U/18 Statistician
Anthony Cutajar U/18 Statistician
Fei Lu U/18 Statistician
Cameron Williams U/18 Statistician
Luke Perich U/18 Statistician
TAC Cup Girls
Zoe Slatter Female Talent Coordinator
Marcus Abney-Hastings TAC Cup Girls Coach
Chris Rubick Girls Development Coach
Leigh Picioane Girls Development Coach
James Belcher Girls Development Coach
Melanie Azzopardi Girls Welfare & Personal Development Coordinator
Clare Cosgrave Girls Match Day Coordinator / Social Media
U16 Program
Brett Potter U16 Head Coach
Monty Stuart U16 Assistant Coach
Luke Giles U16 Assistant Coach
Steve Macpherson U16 Specialist Coach / Player Welfare
Anthony Pierobon High Perfomance Manager
Brandon Kaye U/18 Strength & Conditioning Assistant
Phil Curran U/18 Strength & Conditioning Assistant
Zach Tzaferis U/18 Strength & Conditioning Assistant
Todd Finn U/18 Rehab Coordinator
Stacey Haughton U/18 Rehab Assistant
Emma Blair U/18 Rehab Assistant
Natalie Grindal Girls High Performance Manager
Brendan Cassar Girls Strength & Conditioning Assistant
Jacob Staniforth Girls Rehab Coordinator
Michael Jeffs U16 Strength & Conditioning Coordinator
Amanda Stone Fitness Placement Student
Brandon Sawyer Fitness Placement Student
Mohammad Hussaini Fitness Placement Student
Clare Pontonio Fitness Placement Student
Danielle Rosales Fitness Placement Student
Maria Andonova Fitness Placement Student
Tamara Ludekens Fitness Placement Student
Nathan Huynh Fitness Placement Student
Niki Holding Head Trainer
Alycia Benincasa Sports Trainer
Georgia Fothergill Sports Trainer
Dom Conte Sports Trainer
Sarah Alexander Sports Trainer
Jessica McLean-Peace Sports Trainer
Natasha Symons Sports Trainer
Zoe Lawson Sports Trainer
Daniel Lloyd Physiotherapist
Francis Cosson Physiotherapist
Lauren Campbell Physiotherapist – Girls


We’re always looking for new people to come on board and help us out as weekday and match day volunteers. The Northern Knights can provide you with the kick-start you need to develop your industry portfolio with a thriving TAC Cup club..

If you’re interested in joining the club please email your football resume with covering letter to rhy.gieschen@afl.com.au


No Vacancies

All applications for all the above positions are to include a cover letter and football resume and to be emailed directly to rhy.gieschen@afl.com.au.