U18 TAC Cup Squad

u16s-01

BOYS

Selected Knights: Ewan Macpherson (C), Ben Major, Joel Trudgeon (Emg), Rhys Seakins (Emg), Jaden Collins (Emg).

Results:
Round One
Vic Metro 12.9.81 defeated Vic Country 11.7.73
Ikon Park, Melbourne

Ben Major was named best on ground in Vic Metro win over Vic Country.

Round Two
Western Australia 14.13.97 defeated Vic Metro 2.13.25
Southport, Queensland

A crushing defeat against Western Australia but both Ewan MacPherson and Ben Major were named among the best.

Round Three
Vic Metro 3.6.24 defeated by South Australia 9.7.61
Metricon Staidum, Gold Coast

GIRLS

Selected Knights: Abigail Bennet, Ellie McKenzie, Alyssa Bannan, Ashleigh Snow, Jess Fitzgerald

Results:
Round One
Vic Metro 5.6.36 defeated South Australia 2.1.13

Vic Metro were victorious as Alyssa Bannan had two goals next her name, whilst Ellie McKenzie also registered a major.

Round Two
Vic Metro: 8.7.55 defeated Vic Country 2.2.14
GMHBA Stadium

Alyssa Bannan and Abigail Bennett both kicked two goals in Vic Metro’s defeat over Vic Country.

u18s-01

BOYS 

Selected Knights: Tom McKenzie, Ryan Gardner, Tom Hallebone (pictured above), Mark Baker

Results:
Round One
Vic Metro 14.10.94 defeated Western Australia 12.4.76
Optus Stadium

Tom McKenzie and Tom Hallebone both pulled on the guernsey, with McKenzie kicking a goal running off the half-back line.

Round Two
Vic Metro 7.10.52 defeated Allies 6.14.50
Southport

Round Three 
Vic Metro 13.6.84 defeated Vic Country 8.10.58
MCG

Ryan Gardner made his U18 Vic Metro debut and Tom McKenzie had his best game for the carnival named among the best.

Round Four
Vic Metro 9.7.61 defeated by South Australia 17.14.116
Etihad Stadium

Team P W L F A % Pts
South Australia 4 4 0 403 208 193.8 16
Vic Metro 4 3 1 290 300 96.7 12
Western Australia 4 2 2 265 333 79.6 8
Allies 4 1 3 258 267 96.6 4
Vic Country 4 0 4 196 304 64.5 0


GIRLS

Selected Knights: Maddy Brancatisano, Gabby Newton, Brit Gutknecht, Marnie Jarvis, Sarah Sansonetti

Results:
Round One
Vic Metro 4.5.29 defeated Vic Country 2.5.17
GMHBA Stadium

Round Two
Vic Metro 7.9.51 defeated Western Australia 6.7.43
Metricon Stadium

Gabby Newton kicked two and Britney Gutknecht kicked 1. Both named in best with Newton BOG.

Round Three 
Vic Metro 3.1.19 defeated by Queensland 4.3.27
Broadbeach Sports Club

Maddy Brancatisano made her debut as the Metro Captain and Sarah Sansonetti had her best game in the colours being named among the best with Gabby Newton.

Round Four 
Vic Metro 10.6.66 defeated Allies 3.3.21
Bond University

Gabby Newton and Brit Gutknecht both had two goals next to their names in Metro’s victory over Allies.

ALL AUSTRALIAN: Gabby Newton

Gabbi AA-01

 

Share

Leave a Reply