AIM OF THE PROGRAM

To introduce players to the Northern Knights Football Club – Region Academy.

To introduce and implement a structured skill development program.

To focus on continual individual improvement.

To provide a healthy, disciplined Squad atmosphere.

OUR MISSION

It is anticipated that the aim will be achieved by the following methods:

By selecting the perceived best players, through consultation with Northern Knights Talent ID Staff and naming them in our Girls Squads.

By introducing and exposing players to basic fundamental football skills and disciplines, that they might well be expected to undertake if they were successful in being selected in future Northern Knights Squads.

By conducting a training program that will culminate in players being developed to their maximum potential and to be selected to graduate to AFL Womens.

Overview

The TAC Cup Girls Squad is for girls aged 16 to 18 (born in 2002 to 2000). Similarly to the TAC Cup squad in the boys program, the aim of the TAC Cup Girls squad is to prepare the players physically and professionally to play the highest level of football once they have graduated the program, whether it be AFL, VFL Women’s or Local football.

The TAC Cup Girls Squad commences pre-Christmas and finish in April with matches against other TAC Regions in a nine match tournament style competition, concluding with a Grand Final between 1st and 2nd place on the ladder in mid-May.

15380758_1379191762093241_7770502288732842673_n

Our Team

Congratulations to all girls invited to be a part of the 2018 TAC Cup Girls’ Squad

TAC CUP GIRLS

NUMBER FIRST NAME SURNAME D.O.B. CLUB HEIGHT SPONSORSHIP
1 Magdelene Antypas 19/01/2000 Marcellin Old Collegians 173
2 Marnie Jarvis 10/01/2000 Yarrambat 161
3 Nell Morris-Dalton 5/04/2001 Fitzroy 174
4 Neve O’Connor 23/04/2000 Diamond Creek 185
5 Maddy Brancatisano 5/09/2000 Montmorency 170
6 Alyssa Bannan 13/04/2002 South Morang 169
7 Abigail Bennett 18/10/2002 West Preston Lakeside 164
8 Gulia Ceravolo 23/06/2002 South Morang 161
9 Maeve Chaplin 22/08/2002 West Preston Lakeside 167
10 Phoebe Chisholm 20/06/2001 Laurimar 167
11 Anna Williams 3/01/2002 Ivanhoe 165
12 Olivia Dikranis 29/07/2000 Marcellin Old Collegians 170
13 Mika Suzuki 6/10/2000 Yarrambat 156
14 Jessica Fitzgerald 8/03/2002 St Marys 163
15 Bethany Illingworth 14/03/2001 Montmorency 171
16 Taylah Manson 22/12/2000 Greensborough 169
17 Ciara Fitzgerald 20/08/2001 Darebin Falcons 170
18 Sarah Sansonetti 2/08/2001 St Marys 172 Markwood Forge P/L
19 Grayson Malloy 13/02/2001 Montmorency 180
20 Jemma McCarthy 14/03/2002 Banyule 163
21 Ellie McKenzie 17/10/2002 Fitzroy 173
22 Britney Gutknecht 20/04/2001 Laurimar 167
23 Gabrielle Newton 31/08/2001 Montmorency 175 Barry Plant Doreen-Mernda
24 Alex Pronesti 4/10/2000 Laurimar 166
25 Trinity Mills 8/11/2002 St Marys 169
26 Ebony Clayton 19/05/2001 St Marys 177 Markwood Forge P/L
27 Paije Kearney 28/06/2001 Laurimar 171
28 Sarah Moore 4/01/2001 Diamond Creek 168
29 Tallia Pulcino 26/09/2002 West Preston Lakeside 153
30 Malaya Rodezno 2/10/2001 St Marys 182 ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects
31 Tiarne Shell 1/02/2002 Diamond Creek 179
32 Ashleigh Snow 23/10/2002 West Preston Lakeside 158
33 Taylah Curavic 8/09/2001 Laurimar 177
34 Molly Uwland 21/02/2002 Ivanhoe 162

PRACTICE MATCHES

DATE DAY TIME OPPOSITION VENUE
18/02/2018 Sunday 11:00am Intra Club Whittlesea Showgrounds
25/02/2018 Sunday 4:00pm Oakleigh Chargers Victoria Park

2018 TAC CUP GIRLS FIXTURE

DATE DAY TIME OPPOSITION VENUE
03/03/2018 Saturday 11:00am Dandenong Stingrays Holm Park, Beaconsfield
18/03/2018 Sunday 4:30pm Calder Cannons RAMS Arena, Craigieburn
25/03/2018 Sunday 12:45pm Sandringham Dragons Avalon Airport Oval, Werribee
03/04/2018 Tuesday 2:45pm Greater Western Victoria Rebels Parade College, Bundoora
08/04/2018 Sunday 12:15pm Oakleigh Chargers Preston City Oval, Preston
21/04/2018 Saturday 3:15pm Gippsland Power Morwell Recreation Reserve, Morwell
29/04/2018 Sunday 12:00pm Bendigo Pioneers Preston City Oval, Preston
05/05/2018 Saturday 1:15pm Geelong Falcons St Mary’s Oval, Geelong
12/05/2018 Saturday 11:15am Murray Bushrangers RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

CONTACT INFORMATION

All enquiries can be forwarded to zoe.slatter@afl.com.au