The Northern Knights are extremely proud of its past players.
The club has had 110 players that have been drafted or rookie listed to AFL lists in its 26 year history. The Knights have also had 1 player drafted to AFLW since its inaugural season in 2017.

Currently there are 30 players on AFL Lists who have come through the Northern Knights Talented Player program.

The club also has 1 player on an AFLW list.


(N) = National Draft
(P) = Pre-Season Draft
(R) = Rookie Draft
(NG) = Next Generation Academy Recruit


Scroll down the page to view a full list of Northern Knights’ Current AFL Listed Players or click History to learn more about the Knights’ past.


Drafted First Name Surname D.O.B Current Club Local Club
2013 (N4) Marcus Bontempelli 24/11/1995 Western Bulldogs Eltham
2011 (N62) Dylan Buckley 16/03/1993 Greater Western Sydney Ivanhoe
2010 (N7) Josh Caddy 28/09/1992 Richmond Eltham
2014 (R29) Jason Castagna 12/07/1996 Richmond Warrandyte
2012 (N14) Aidan Corr 17/05/1994 Greater Western Sydney Macleod
2017 (N8) Nicholas Coffield 23/10/1999 St Kilda Eltham
2007 (N2) Trent Cotchin 07/04/1990 Richmond West Preston-Lakeside
2015 (N20) Brayden Fiorini 22/08/1997 Gold Coast Greensborough
2015 (N18) Jade Gresham 24/08/1997 St Kilda South Morang
2009 (P2) Dylan Grimes 16/07/1991 Richmond Hurstbridge
2012 (N21) Nathan Hrovat 07/06/1994 North Melbourne Mill Park
2008 (N5) Michael Hurley 01/06/1990 Essendon Macleod
2007 (N1) Matthew Kreuzer 13/05/1989 Carlton Bundoora
2014 (R46) Kane Lambert 26/11/1991 Richmond Preston Bullants
2014 (N17) Kyle Langford 01/12/1996 Essendon Macleod
2016 (N28) Patrick Lipinski 17/07/1998 Western Bulldogs Eltham
2011 (N8) Billy Longer 12/05/1993 St Kilda Macleod
2015 (R21) Darcy Macpherson 29/10/1997 Gold Coast Diamond Creek
2017 (R34) Lachlan Murphy 04/12/1998 Adelaide Diamond Creek
2017 (N34) Patrick Naish 15/01/1999 Richmond Ivanhoe
2016 (NG) Ben McNiece 22/03/1992 Essendon Preston Bullants
2011 (N37) Jack Newnes 24/02/1993 St Kilda Ivanhoe
2017 (N38) Jack Petruccelle 12/04/1999 West Coast Epping
2003 (N48) Heath Shaw 27/11/1985 Greater Western Sydney Diamond Creek
2014 (R11) Jayden Short 24/01/1996 Richmond Bundoora
2016 (N62) Matthew Signorello 30/10/1998 Adelaide South Morang
2015 (N32) Brayden Sier 12/12/1997 Collingwood Banyule
2017 (N73) Samuel Switkowski 20/11/1996 Fremantle Lower Plenty
2012 (N9) Nick Vlastuin 19/04/1993 Richmond Eltham
2008 (N23) David Zaharakis 21/02/1990 Essendon Eltham


Drafted First Name Surname D.O.B Current Club Local Club
2017 (N14) Maddy Guerin 25/10/1999 Melbourne Fitzroy